About
In its first pilot edition of the festival in October 2014, we have been teaming up with some of the most prestigious film schools around the world (among others London Film School, FAMU, Korea University of the Arts, Zelig Film School) to present a non-competitive showcase of the current student film productions from Europe and beyond.
The 2nd and 3rd editions of Contact brought to Izmir the best films by the next generation of filmmakers, inaugurating a new international competition section. The guest film schools invited to Izmir were HFF Munich and LODZ Film School respectively. Other schools selections included Louis Lumiere (Paris, France), Erciyes University (Kayseri, Turkey) and Mimar Sinan FAU (Istanbul, Turkey).
For the 4th edition of the Festival (23-27 October 2017), we are developing an exciting program which will include once more an International Short Film Competition and La Femis (Paris, France) as the guest school.
Here at Contact we are interested in your stories and the way cinema can convey them: that’s why the main competition will accept a mix of fiction, documentary and animation films, without distinctions of genre.
The Festival Team
Teaser
Daily Report
Opening ceremony trailer.
First day trailer.
Second day trailer.
Third day trailer.
Forth day trailer.
Program
Monday 23 | Tuesday 24 | Wednesday 25 | Thursday 26 | Friday 27 | |
10.00-11.15 | SCREENING Izmir University of Economics (Izmir, Turkey) |
SCREENING School of the Arts of the Catholic Uni. of Portugal (Porto, Portugal) |
MASTERCLASS Yves Thomas Screenwriting for Short Film. |
COMPETITION Films selection (A) |
ARTIST TALK Ceylan Özgün Özçelik |
11.30-12.45 | SEMINAR Alper Camadan Black Magic |
COMPETITION Films selection (C) |
COMPETITION Films selection (B) |
ARTIST TALK Nilay Erdönmez |
|
14.00-15.15 | COMPETITION Films selection (A) |
SEMINAR Bari Baykal Sony |
SEMINAR La Femis (Paris, France) |
COMPETITION Films selection (C) |
SCREENING Yasar University (Izmir, Turkey) |
15.30-16.45 | COMPETITION Films selection (B) |
COMPETITION Films selection (D) |
COMPETITION Films selection (D) |
||
18.00 | OPENING CEREMONY* | ||||
19.00 | AWARD CEREMONY* |
All events will take place in CEP Cinema only * will take place in the Conference Hall
Credits
Main organizer
Institutional Partners
Gold Sponsor
Team
Festival Directors
Nazli Bayram
A. Sefik Güngör
Festival Coordinators
Dilek Kaya
Sevcan Sönmez
Communication Department
Website > Daniele Savasta
Visual Identity > Neslihan Takmaz
Photography, Video Interviews > Kerem Kaban
Social Media > Simge Saner
Press > Gizem Melek
Catalogue > Baran Akkus
Event Presenter > Turgut Onarir
Logo > Emre Yildiz
Teaser > Kaan Pekcan, Şükrü Koçer, Burak Koçer, Su Yaşar
Logistics Department
Technical Supervision > Cenk Sönmez
Screening & Technical Coordinator > Aziz Imamoglu
Hospitality, Events, Production > Çagil Erdogan, Dilara Balci, Öykü Yenen
Conference Hall Screening > Hayrullah Özkan