Trailer
Interviews
Daniel Lang (HFF Munich, Germany)
Tina Janker (HFF Munich, Germany)
Narges Kalhor (Filmmaker, HFF Munich, Germany)
Peter Schulze (University of Bremen, Germany)
Vera Maria Brückner & Annelie Boos (Filmmakers, HFF Munich, Germany)
Elena Erhel (Filmmaker- Louis Lumiere, France)
Derya Durmaz (Actress and Director, Turkey)
Yahya Ercan (Filmmaker, Erciyes University, Turkey)
Nelli Kampman (Filmmaker, Metropolia University of Applied Science, Finland)
Seren Yüce (Director, Turkey)
Dimitar Kutmanov (Scotland Screen Academy, Scotland)
Oytun Orgül
M. Atila Akkaş (SenEDİT, Turkey)
Nikita Ordynskiy (Filmmaker, Moscow Institute of Television and Radio Broadcasting, Russian Federation)
Sipparpad Krongraksa (Filmmaker, Rangsit University, Thailand)
About
In its first pilot edition of the festival in October 2014 , we have been teaming up with some of the most prestigious film schools around the world (among others, London Film School, FAMU, Lodz Film School, Korean National University of Arts, Zelig Film School) to present a non-competitive showcase of the current student film productions from Europe and beyond.
The 2nd edition of Contact (19-23 October 2015) will bring once more to Izmir the best films by the next generation of filmmakers, inaugurating a new international competition section. We invite all current students of film and media and students that will graduate in the academic year 2014-2015 to submit their films. Here at Contact we are interested in your stories and the way cinema can convey them: that’s why the main competition will accept a mix of fiction, documentary and animation films, without distinctions of genre. An out-of-competition programme will feature screenings and masterclasses by international guests and film schools, workshops and talks.
The Festival Team
Teaser
Program
Monday 19 | Tuesday 20 | Wednesday 21 | Thursday 22 | Friday 23 | |
10.00-11.15 | SCREENING Louis Lumiere (Paris, France) |
SEMINAR Enrico Vannucci |
MASTERCLASS Daniel Lang Understanding the Documentary Short Form, HFF (Munich, Germany) |
COMPETITION Films selection (A) |
SEMINAR Derya Durma Screening and artist talk |
11.30-12.45 | SEMINAR Oytun Orgül, Sony |
SCREENING Erciyes University (Kayseri, Turkey) |
COMPETITION Films selection (B) |
SEMINAR Tina Janker Festival Strategies for Student Films |
|
14.00-15.15 | COMPETITION Films selection (A) |
COMPETITION Films selection (C) |
SCREENING HFF (Munich, Germany) |
COMPETITION Films selection (C) |
SCREENING Yasar University (Izmir, Turkey) |
15.30-16.45 | SEMINAR M. Atila Akkas, SenEDIT |
SEMINAR Gökhan Atilmis Cinematography workshop |
COMPETITION Films selection (D) |
||
17.00-18.00 | COMPETITION Films selection (B) |
COMPETITION Films selection (D) |
SCREENING Mimar Sinan FAU (Istanbul, Turkey) |
||
20.00-20.30 | SPECIAL EVENT CONCERT* The music of Italian Cinema |
Award Ceremony* | |||
20.30 | Opening Ceremony* |
All events will take place in CEP Cinema only * will take place in the Conference Hall
Credits
Main organizer
Institutional Partners
Gold Sponsor
Team
Festival Directors
Nazli Bayram
Sefik Güngör
Festival Coordinator
Roberto Cavallini
Communication Department
Website > Daniele Savasta
Logo and Visual Identity > Emre Yildiz
Photography and Video > Devrim Taban
Teaser & Video Interview > Zeynep Oral
Social Media > Simge Saner
Logistics Department
Events, Production & Hospitality
Sevcan Sönmez
Carla Esperanza Tommasini
Dilara Balci
Çagil Erdogan
Technical > Aziz Imamoglu